Spacing  


Welcome to the NW District NYI!

Nazarene Youth International (NYI) is the multi-church youth ministry of the Church of the Nazarene.  NYI is organized by the youth ministries of a local area coming together to form a cluster and 6 of those clusters form the District.  Our district, called the Northwest District, is made up of 72 churches across the eastern half of Washington, North Idaho and parts of Oregon.  We love getting together to worship, learn about God, serve others and have crazy fun.  Above is a navigation bar with detailed information on our major ministries.  Below is a calendar with all of our events and important details.  Below and to the right is a form if you have any comments or unanswered questions to send our way. 


Quiz Qorner

The Annual District Kick Off Retreat is scheduled to be held at Spokane Bethel Church of the Nazarene on September 6-7.  Registration begins at 6:00 and the cost of the Retreat will be $20.  Friday night will include an excursion to LaserQuest and Saturday will include workshops for beginning and experienced quizzers as well as several rounds to begin the year.  We will be covering the first two chapters in Hebrews

The District Quiz Schedule for the year is as follows:

October 5, 2019 -- Hebrews 1-6 (Location TBD)

November 2, 2019 -- Hebrews 1-9 (Location TBD)

December 7, 2019 -- Hebrews 1-11 (Location TBD)

January 10-11, 2020 -- Hebrews, 1 Peter 1 (Location TBD)

January 31-February 1, 2020 -- Hebrews, 1 Peter (Hillcrest COTN, Vancouver, WA)

February 22, 2020 -- Hebrews, 1 Peter (Spokane Valley)

March 28, 2020 -- Intermediate Finals (Location TBD)

April 25, 2020 -- District Finals (Location TBD)

May 22-24, 2020 -- Northwest Field Finals (Northwest Nazarene University)

June 15-20, 2020 -- Q2020 (Point Loma Nazarene Univ., San Diego, CA)

 Let Vern Riehle know if you are coming by emailing him at vernriehle@gmail.com.  

2019 FINAL REPORT:  Our District had 4 teams compete at the Northwest Field Finals at Northwest Nazarene University in May 2019.   In the Rising Stars Division, Spokane Valley  The Truth (Nathan Edmonds, Whitney Hamlin, Claire Worthington, Jessie Brown and Kaleb Cain) finished 4th and Northwest B (Octavia Krogstad, Seth Brown, Nala Lyons and Ava Mounts) finished 6th and Nathan Edmonds finished in first place individually!! Spokane Valley The Way (Jacob Brown, Elisabeth Edmonds, Gracie Ayer, Lily Buckholdt and Will Buckholdt) placed 4th in the District Champions Division and the Northwest District Team (Rebecca Riehle, Stella Depew, Jesse Mitchum, Celeste Depew and Eli Mounts) won the District All Star Division!!   Rebecca Riehle, Jacob Brown, Eli Mounts, Stella Depew, Elisabeth Edmonds and Jesse Mitchum all qualified for the Top 24 Quiz Off with Rebecca Riehle qualifying for the Field B Team.  Rebecca captained the Field B Team at the National Quiz to 2nd place as a team and 4th place individually!!  Once again, a powerful showing by the students of the Northwest District.  

2018-2019 Results

2017-2018 Results

2016-2017 Results